OPTICALMAILORDER LTD

Complete Frames and Lenses from 15.13
Glasses direct to your door.

 



Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames
"Spectacles arrived safely today.
They are excellent and just what I needed for computer work. Thanks to your telephone advice the prescription was perfect.
They are superb value for money and I will certainly recommend your services to anyone that is interested.
Thank you again and I will be back the next time I need to change my glasses."

Keith
Worcester
Sept 2009
Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames

Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames
"My glasses arrived safe and sound on Saturday morning. I am very pleased with them and will certainly use you again."

Tony
Cumbria 
Aug 2009
Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames

Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames
"Thank you for my glasses , I am very happy with them they fit me perfectly from the measurements I gave and the prescription is spot on, they quality of the glasses is excellent and for the money I thought the service was excellent too. The glasses arrived in the post on the day that I was advised. I will definately use your sevice in the future and will recommend you to others"

Mark
Peterborough 
July 2009
Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames

Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames

"Just a quick thank you, my sunglasses arrived today and they are great. My husband now wants a pair so will be ordering as soon as I get his prescription.

Thanks again"


Tina
Telford 
Jun 2009

Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames


Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames
"Glasses arrived this morning and I am really pleased with them. Will certainly be ordering with you again. Lovely helpful friendly service, what more could I ask for. A big thank-you."

Julia
Swansea 
Jan 2009
Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames

Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames

"Richard, Thanks for your time in helping me get just what I needed. Specs came very quickly, I absolutely love them"

Helen
Bristol 
Oct 2008

Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames

 

Privacy Statement


Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information. By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


General 

Optical Mail Order Ltd respects the personal privacy of all users of our website, we take all obligations in the collection and processing of personal information with the utmost responsibility. 
This Privacy Statement applies to any use of our website and to any communications you have with us.

Supply of personal information 

To process your order we ask you for personal information at the time you make your order. We may also ask you for your personal information when you request information from us, submit any comments to us or if you report a problem with our website. No personal information will be collected without your consent. 

Our use of your personal information order placement, contacting us and website browsing 

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of processing your order, providing you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes) or as stated in this Privacy Statement and or at the point of collection of the data. By ordering through our website you are to accept our Terms and Conditions of Purchase. Please read the Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully. 

If you are simply browsing our website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of our website. 
Personal information collected will be retained by us for as long as is reasonably necessary (or as defined under applicable healthcare laws and regulations) to provide products and services (including after sales service) to you.

Cookies and traffic data 

In order to measure the success of our on-line advertising we use software tools, to establish which of our on-line adverts successfully bring people to our website. This software is provided by third parties who provide us with on-line advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via an on-line advert allowing us to see which on-line adverts bring us the most visitors to our Website and what pages are accessed. The information collected on our behalf, is anonymous, does not contain your name or contact details and does not personally identify you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them. Even without a cookie you can still use our Website. 

Disclosure to third parties 

We will never pass your personal information to anyone outside of Optical Mail Order Ltd, without your prior consent, except where we are otherwise legally required to do so (for example to the Inland Revenue, Benefits Agency, any court of competent jurisdiction or any law enforcement agency with statutory authority) and to third party service providers for the purpose of fulfilling your order 

Updating, accessing or removing personal information held by us 

You are entitled by law to request us to inform you of what data we hold of any of your personal information and, if so, to request a copy of it. If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights, please contact us with sufficient information to verify your identity and the personal information you require. We reserve the right to charge 10 for complying with a subject access rights and shall provide such information within 30 days of your request. 
You may request that remove any or all of any such information from our records at any time. Contact us by phone or e-mailing to customerservice@optishop.co.uk.

Marketing material 

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to eyewear related products and services offered by us. To ensure you continue to receive excellent service from us we will send you non-marketing material such as notices to remind you of the expiration of your current prescription.
You can opt out of receiving any email marketing material from the Group by removing your consent at any time by notifying customerservice@optishop.co.uk. 

Disclaimer 

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.
We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to our website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.

Updating our Privacy Statement 

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion and, in such event, we will post a clear message on our website. By continuing to use the website after we post notification of any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Optical Mail Order Limited registered in the UK with company number 04091712 and its registered office at 42a Elm Grove Hayling Island Hampshire P011 9EF


Contacting us 
Please email questions, concerns or comments you have about this Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information to the Company Secretary (customerservice@optishop.co.uk) or write to the Registered Office.
Registered Office
Optical Mail Order Ltd. 42a Elm Grove, Hayling Island, Hampshire, P011 9EF
Last updated 27 November 2012
Copyright Optical Mail Order Limited 


 

Spectacles glasses Specs
Designer Spectacle Frames

optician@optishop.co.uk 
or  
Tel: 02392 466436

Rimless Spectacle Frames
Prescription Sunglasses Carducci Designer Frames

Optical Mail Order Ltd    Tel. 02392 466436
*see terms and conditions 

Other Links 

This site is © Copyright OpticalMailOrder Ltd 2008, All Rights Reserved

Optical Mail Order Ltd - 42a Elm Grove Hayling Island - Hants - PO11 9EF - United Kingdom - Tel: 02392 466436

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Real Time Web Analytics